Monday, December 29, 2008

Annnnnd I'm back! Hullo internet!

Wednesday, December 24, 2008

XMas Eeeeve

Bwa-ha-ha! So the wifi DOES work at the hotel. I'm currently kicking it in the hotel suite, the smell of sugar cookies wafting through the air.... God bless hotels with kitchenettes! We did have to make a mad dash to the grocery store for a cookie sheet and some ingredients and it was a madhouse to be sure, but the reward will soon be delicious, warm cookies!

Our plans to go hiking went right out the window, as I thought they would. Especially since it's rainy and gross. Meh. Butttt, you know, that is perfect weather for hot cocoa and cookies.

Our tentative plans are to scarf some cookies, be a bit lazy, go see a movie (cough cough Yes Man cough), and then afterwards... I think Adam (the bro) and I will recruit whatever friends I have left in town for some delightful drinking, maybe at my favorite Oakland bar, Radio. Assuming it's open. Merry Christmas to all!!

Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Upcoming Featured Feature!

So, I'm gonna do this thing... I'm using my insomnia and free time (the family is asleep-- jet lag!) to post here about it. So, I'm going to do an actual weekly feature on specific etsy sellers... you know, the whole shebang! It being Christmas this week, I certainly won't be expecting to have any takers... OR time to pursue them. But just an fyi!

For now, to get yourself even more firmly into the Christmas spirit, check out the art over at ArtJumble! They've got some awesome 'A Christmas Carol' character designs up this week.

by robert islas

Etsy Faves

Monday, December 22, 2008

My parents and brother are here! Yay! I also must say that retail is the cruelest invention by humans ever......

Saturday, December 20, 2008


Oh, I know what I wanted to ask--

Does anyone know anything about screenprinting?

k thx!

countdown to the fam

The fam arrives tomorrow morning! Unfortunately I hafta work a half day, but knowing them it'll take at least that long to maneuver from the SFO airport to their hotel. So it's not a disaster that I'll be at work. I have to put in one full day Monday and a half day Tuesday. My awesome co-manager worked something out and Wednesday I'm free the whole day. Honestly, I don't know what we'll do. We don't do presents on Christmas Eve. So who knows. Dinner, obviously... drinks? Maybe. Maybe my bro and a friend or two will find a place that's open while the parents konk out. Thursday morning is presents of course, and then brunch, and then sightseeing and then a movie. My parents are fighting over what we will see. I want to see

But my parents want to see

My parents fighting with me to see a Jim Carrey movie is a far cry from when I was 13 and dying to see 'Dumb & Dumber'. My bro will be the deciding force and I feel like he'll lean more towards Carrey than Pitt. Oh well. Heck, I won't complain so long as my mom bakes the hell out of some Christmas cookies. Gimme a ziploc of those to take to the theater and I'll sit through a snuff film.

Thursday, December 18, 2008

Holy crap. I haven't been online in basically a week.

ALSO holy crap:

It is a friggin loch ness monster necklace!!!! And it's PRETTYYYY!

Tegan emailed me that this morning and of course I ran (clicked) straight over to etsy to stare at the items this person has to offer... they all look quite striking, and well made. They're pretty creative, even by etsy standards if you ask me. I mean, there is a Godzilla Robot necklace. So definitely, check out Fun!

Hrm... what else... Oh, hey, actually check out Stela's latest over at Life of a Bird
. The pouches are so awesome. <3

I ought to really be getting ready to run errands... but.. I kinda just wanna lie here in bed.

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

Yayy! I just got in from shopping and catching a late matinee of 'Bolt'. And yeah, maybe I went to the movie alone. I enjoyed myself, it was a fun little flick.

I'm more than happy to have had today off, and tomorrow too! I'm going to Ikea in Emeryville to scout out some new sheet sets. My room's all gray basically so I need to get something bright.

Is this blog boring? Hellz yes! I need to scour some etsy stuffs. :)

Saturday, December 6, 2008

Running ragged!

I have seriously been nuts lately, working everyday, and TRYING to do shopping afterwards. My parents just booked their tickets and they'll be visiting me this year since I can't abandon the ship at Christmas. Awesome!! I haven't seen them in a few months. And who am I kidding? I am a total kid still; I need my parents! They're thankfully checking into a hotel with kitchenette in the suite so... what THIS means... is... CHRISTMAS COOKIESSSSS.

Seriously, in the bleak horror that IS the retail industry DURING the holiday season... this is something epic to look forward to.

I managed to bargain with my co-manager and he's gonna work Christmas Eve so I can have the 24th and 25th with the fam. Niiiice. We are considering driving out to Monterrey or Carmel on the 24th, but that may be a bit of a trek with holiday traffic. Dad likes to hike... maybe I'll just deposit him on the mountain and watch mom bake the cookies.

I'm totally missing out on wtf is going on with blogs and etsy and boooo. I think what I may do to get in the swing of things again is to ***feature*** an etsy shop here. Just to keep things lively. Keep the blog from disappearing down the drain along with my social life in December.... ;)

I mean, honestly, it's 7pm on a Saturday night. ALLLLL I wanna do is give myself a pedicure, watch 'The Office' on dvd, and sip some hot cider.

It's been a long week, and they're just gonna get longer. Slow economy who!?

Monday, December 1, 2008

cyber monday?

I can't believe I'm dragging myself to work and missing Cyber Monday Sales.

Is anyone who pops by here having a sale?

Sunday, November 30, 2008


So here we go... like I said, I was gonna do a holiday wishlist. Finally got around to it.... it's a lengthy one!'s Octo-Owl Tote

Are you kidding me? This is amazing. I love it. It's a perfect mix of bizarre and AWESOME.'s Kendal Ring

It's so elegant and ecclectic. I love the stud set into the wood; it gives it such an unusual look.'s Hi, There

I really like this artist's style; I actually bought an ACEO from her etsy shop and I think I'd like to go ~original~. I love the frame it comes in.'s Daisy

I really like the brown background; it provides a nice contrast with the whiter areas of this drawing. I really like this artist's big-eyed style; it's very whimsical.' STEAMPUNK OX CUFF BRACELET

Quite frankly, if someone doesn't get me some form of steampunk jewelry this Christmas, I will blow my top. I have dropped enough hints, dammit. I love how complex this cuff is.

Matter's Phonophone II

Guys, this is fantastic. Number one, it looks like a piece of art, number two, it's an ipod speaker, number three, it uses no external power source. It's sculptural, beautiful design. It's also... $500.

Matter's Mr and Mrs Jones

The most darling juicers around.

Castle In The Air's Deco Red Indian Stationary

I'm not sure exactly what it is about the colors that I love so very much, but I do. I also need stationary!'s Sex & the City Complete Series Giftset

Um, I kind of need this. I should not have to explain myself. I just need it.

Erik's blog

UM okay so I know Erik is going to be pissed at me for this but look at this guy:

Is he NOT the cutest??

This is a funny friend of mine that I met through another great friend, Ms Ronna Lewis. He's an uber talented production artist in NYC. It came to my attention that homeboy has been stealthily cruising etsy, shopping, posting.... I quizzed him on this, as I was unaware he is totally into crafty stuff. He's apparently counting down until the Bust Craftacular. And he loves the Brooklyn Indie Market. So he's adorable, with impeccable taste... and ladies... he is single! Bwahahaha! He is going to kill me.

Go stalk him here, ladies ;)
I gave myself Sunday off because I knew after Black Friday and the Saturday after Black Friday that come the Sunday after Black Friday I would be half dead. It's true; I am.

Sooooo busy.

SO so so busy.

I'm very grateful to be able to coze up in my delicious bedroom and spend the day snoozing and watching DVDs of Buffy and Lost. I'm also compiling a wishlist!! I will post it as soon as I get around to completing it. This being the laziest of Sundays, it may take awhile.

I hope everyone had a great holiday weekend!!

Friday, November 28, 2008


was exhausting.

At least none of my employees or I got trampled to death.

And now for my second big glass of shiraz.

Hello Holiday Season!
On my lunch break.


Save me, Jebus.

Wednesday, November 26, 2008

I just realized how hard Black Friday is going to be. I am a retail manager after all.



Not even that discount is looking good to me now.... :P

But for now... I will look forward instead to Ronna and Tegan's Thanksgiving Spectacular(tm)! I gots t'bake a pie tonight! Yum-num-num.

Monday, November 24, 2008


I just realized I'm saying "loves it" a lot. Paris Hilton is taking over my brain! Yike.

ooh gosh

My favorite thing about not having any goal in clicking randomly through the art category on etsy is that sometimes I come across something that totally stands out. To be fair, there's stuff on there I'm sure I missed, stuff on there worth missing, and so on. But sometimes you totally stumble upon something that just grabs your eye at that moment.

I love her eyes! I have a thing for big eyes in drawings.

sarahblank's etsy shop is full of great pieces like that. A lot of nice prints at decent prices... a lot have this great melancholy vibe to them. Loves it.

I'm a big proponent of buying art for people for presents. It can say a lot more than just some lame thing from the mall, you know? Sometimes, it's even easier, provided you come across just the right thing. :)

Check out her blog...

Sunday, November 23, 2008

x-mas horror

It occurred to me last night over burritos with some friends that I have done a piss-poor job of Christmas shopping. Me and all my talk! I had hoped to be done by now, but I've only got like 2 people crossed off. My big problem is I decided to go orignal and try to do as much shopping as possible with online vintage or crafty stores like etsy and stuff and I keep favoriting things... and not buying them... EVERYTHING is perfect for SOMEONE. When will I just buy the damn stuff! Blarrgh!!!

Friday, November 21, 2008

I find this to be a hilarious concept.

Give the Good Reverend a photo of yourself (or someone you love, or someone you hate) and he will do his damnedest to bring every flaw, scar and wrinkle to the forefront in your very own hand-drawn Unflattering Portrait. He may even invent a flaw or two for good measure.

I loves it.

In unrelated news, I also loves this!


It's so dare I say... whimsical? I like the line work, it's a nice illo AND shirt all in one.

Still blowin' my nose like there's no tomorrow... but Owen and I may go catch a movie tonight, if I can keep it together long enough to sit in a dark theater. I kinda want to see 'Bolt'... but I picked last time so Owen gets final say.

Thursday, November 20, 2008

in need of...

I need to discover a new illustrator.

What is this need of mine? Perhaps to live vicariously through those who can do what I cannot. I just love poring over individual drawings and picking their brain about it. At least I'm a visual person; I can appreciate stuff even if I can't, ya know, DO it.... Anyone else like that?

PS I am still sick! What is my deal??

Sick again!

I feel terrible.

El terrible.


Sunday, November 16, 2008

Blubber Lubber

So when I was at Comic Con in July I happened upon this table just beyond the small press area on my way to the bathroom and found this super neat book:

'Blubber Lubber' by Dan Hay

It's very simple and straight-forward; each page is a drawing. As Dan Hay's blog notes, he draws "interesting strangers I see during the course of a day". It was intruiguing to say the least and I had a giggle or two flipping thru it and since I was on a buying spree I just had to have it and so I snatched it up. As it's been noted before I love caricature and cartoons so this was really fun to have. I've just ordered a second one for a friend for Christmas, as $15 it's a pretty decent deal.

I wish I could draw..!

Friday, November 14, 2008


Hindsight is 20/20; looking back in retrospect at Halloween, even tho I was super sick, I realize now what the bestest costume would've been:

A Fafinette

Fafi, is of course the French graffiti princess that had people flocking to LeSportsac and M.A.C these past two years to snatch up the collaborative pieces she had done for them. I still sigh when I look fondly upon my LeSportsac overnighter adorned with a Fafi print.

I dunno what it is about her work, or work like hers; cutesy little vixens doing cutesy little things... it's appealing and perhaps the naughtiness is just fun. I don't think of it as Lolita-esque or anything. But I love finding illustrations like hers, or like others that I've even mentioned here on this blog. Maybe it's just the bizarro story she concocted for the Fafinettes:
"Fafi’s characters live in the virtual world, Carmine Vault. Found in the Carmine Vault: sad elephant-like creature called Hmilos; big romantic lumps of earth called Hillminis; and a pirate rat named Birtak. (The Fafinettes amputated Birtak’s leg, replacing it with a wooden prosthetic cane. The Fafinettes didn’t want Birtak to get away.)"

From FrontMag's article on Fafi

Thursday, November 13, 2008

Alameda Flea Market, etc.

I was up very late last night; Owen had Eileen and Blake and some nameless friend of the both of them over, and they were watching Vin Diesel movies

And I thought that was kind of hilarious so I joined in even though I was totally supposed to skype with Arved (sorry i stood you up buddy). And then I had a glass of wine. JUST one. And yet I felt like hell this morning. Am I getting soft in my old age??

I must be.. hell I am about to write about a flea market.

But not just any flea market!! The Alameda Flea Market. We're talking 800+ booths. We're talking the first Sunday of every month, you're in church, and that church is the Alameda Flea Market.....maybe I'm being extreme. But seriously, I'm giddy with anticipation, see, because I usually am working the days it's open, or I've got prior commitments. But Dec. 7, when it's open again, I AM FREE AND CLEAR!

The vendors are excellent, I walked away with some great vintage prints a few months back. And I'm very happy that I am able to go on the 7th, because I plan on slashing a few names off the ol' Christmas/Chanukah lists.

You can come away with fabulous vintage treasures here, and I hiiiiighly recommend it, if you're ever in the area.


Never touch a black man's radio.

Man. MAN.


So for a while now I've had Scarlettcat's blog linked here on the right; I found it via etsy one night and I really, really liked her style of drawing, and the writing. I was playing on there today-- she has a very good article on marketing on twitter on there-- and looked through her etsy shop and zomg, so great. I guess I forgot to really mention her here before. SO I'm mentioning now!

I like this piece she has featured currently:

It's fun stuff.

Also (sorta) fun is that I am off today, which will enable me to do some Christmas shopping! I will get the parental units out of the way first. They're always the hardest so I better not save them for last. But ugh, what to get them! They already HAVE everything... Boo. At least it's a gorgeous day out!
I want very badly to paper my bedroom in this gorgeous Orla Kiely wallpaper.

Monday, November 10, 2008

Oh, oh, and for the record I'm kinda loving this girl's stuff...

I was aimlessly looking through flickr and came across her profile in an etsy flickr group. Her work is very whimsical and saturated with color; I really like the abstraction in some of her paintings.

Chris Wahl = omg!

In case you've been needing to find some new, great blogs with awesome illustration featured, here's something for you to check out:

His blog is fantastic! I am such a huge fan of cartoons and caricatures, and his blog's really got a lot to offer. He's supremely talented. I'm running off to add him to my links now.

Sunday, November 9, 2008

in which our hero looks for blogs and grills

@ work.

Thank goodness we have internet access back here. I've just been here since 10am and I'm already on break. I am staaarrrrrving. I'm just clicking through art blogs while I simultaneously research indoor grills for the kitchen.

If anyone has a link to EITHER an awesome illustrator's blog or a grill that doesn't suck please leave a comment. My sanity depends on you.

Saturday, November 8, 2008

This picture is gorgeous/precious. I pulled it from this girl's blog. It's full of pretty pictures.


Speaking of fawns, it did get me thinking and doing a little impromptu search on etsy.

Found two gems:




Both are exceedingly adorable. I now have an insatiable desire to watch 'Bambi'. Whatta rockin' Saturday night this is turning out to be! Ha.



So, here's a recap of the won. And everyone went insane. Maybe you heard! I definitely celebrated..... the next day though the celebration waned a bit when it was clear that Proposition 8 was passed here in California. I'm pretty stumped on that one. I am ALL FOR religious freedom which is something people are citing as reasons to vote for Proposition 8, but pleeeaaaase. People of all religions, all races can marry. Atheists who reject the idea of the church and its decrees can marry. Why on earth can't homosexual people? It just comes down to love, and I don't think any human on earth should pass judgment on that kind of thing. It is to take away basic, human rights.

It upsets me! My godmother and her wife have been together for 23 years. They're so dedicated to each other, and the community. They're such good people, and it angers me that their lives can be dictated by others' close-mindedness.

Anyway. That's probably enough soap-boxing for this blog. Blah!! We'll get it together someday.

My mom emailed to say she needed a Christmas list from me. It's that time of year, where I try desperately to remember all the things I kinda wanted all year but never got for myself and try to convince family members to buy them for me.

I'll start with this:

That table rules. I love West Elm with an unexplained passion.

And I love skincare by Aveda but am so thrifty I just stick to whatever I can buy at Sav-On or Target. Tis the season to try your luck!

I should start checking out gift guides. Or maybe even make my own! Or just post my whole wish list here. Maybe I'll get something from one of my adoring fans (jk). ;p

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

VOTE '08

My first time voting was 4 years ago, for the Bush-Kerry showdown. I was 22 and totally clueless when I went into the booth about how to physically make the lever thingy work.

This time, I was even more nervous than I did when I first walked in. It was easy to figure out of course, but seriously, it's not just BS what they're saying... that this is one of the most important, historic votes in our nation's history... it IS one of the most important and historic votes, if not THE most important and historic.

Potential firsts-- Obama the first black president, McCain the oldest, Palin the first woman VP-- and the country can go one way or another entirely. It's exciting. It's nerve-wracking. Ack. We were going to a bar to watch the election but maybe Owen and I will just get some pizza and stay in. But wow, I can imagine the party that'll erupt here in hippie Berkeley should Obama win. ;)

Anyway, blah blah blah. I'm saying just what everyone else has been saying! I'm gonna wrap up some stuff at work and then head home. Maybe I'll share some art or something. Just you wait!

Sunday, November 2, 2008


Oh, also, if anyone out there is into reading or is on goodreads, I'm looking to add more people to my profile.
Phew, being at work at 7am to catch up on paperwork on a Sunday= NOT my fave thing to do for the record.

But good news is now I'm home!

You get in early, you leave early.... Looking forward to tonight-- Din-din with Cy, Owen, and some special guests from Oklahoma, Casey and Alex. Mmmmm, Bear's Ramen.

Saturday, November 1, 2008

after the sick!

You know, I thought I'd be more pissed and/or depressed that I basically missed Halloween due to the plague, but as it turned out, Charlie Brown was really as festive as I needed to get this year. And lets look at it this way: I saved money I would have blown on a costume and then at bars/parties/etc. so it's not all bad, huh.

And also, a shout out to the two things that totally turned my whole being sick around.....with cold season coming up, I will definately refer back to this. Number one, something I was way skeptical about, Neil Med Sinus Rinse. It's super gross, I knew someone who used this or a neti pot or something and I was too freaked out by the idea, but... I bit the bullet this week and tried this stuff out and omg it worked guys. I followed THAT up with Mucinex FULL FORCE nasal spray. And yeah I really only bought it because of the name. It sounded very promising! Between those two things, I was finally able to breathe through my nose, which was absolutely IMPOSSIBLE for like 3 days solid.

Anyway grossness about something super duper adorable?

omg, it's a necklace! A bit out of my price range, but it's soooo great. kathiroussel's etsy shop is full of super great stuff. This is basically all I've done all week... looked up jewelry on etsy.

That, AND read this book: 'What I Talk About When I Talk About Running'. My friend is a huge Murakami fan and suggested this to me, because I've been running more and more. I love how he writes... or how his writing is translated, I guess. It's a good read. I normally don't like memoirs but this read really...... smooth? I don't know how to describe it, but I really enjoyed it.

Thursday, October 30, 2008

I took the day off... tomorrow is going to be a mess at work, because my sleep schedule is aaaaaaalll screwed up. I went to bed at 5:30am, and woke up at 3:45pm. Great. I think my best option is to dose myself with some Nyquil and pass out around 10-11 so that I can actually sleep and then wake up at a reasonable hour.

So anyway, Cyrena and I were talking on AIM... she's super into trying to find a way to print some of her cartoon designs onto totes and/or shirts. I'd clued her into etsy recently and she's gotten inspired, but the problem is neither of us know how she should go about this. I guess...learn screenprinting? I don't know how to though and I don't know what to tell her to do. But I think her stuff would do well! It's cute and fun little things.

Now the big problem of the afternoon is what to eat for..... breakfast? Can I really even get away with calling it that at 5pm? Bleh. Being sick is all kinds of lame.
When I don't sleep, thought provoking discussions such as this one on etsy is what happens.

What IS the next in animal? Inquiring minds want to know.

Maybe it's the titmouse, like the cute pic down below..... it's a funny name anyway.

Uh oh!!

I just realized I may well be too sick for Halloween!!!! Oh noes........

PS I'm still awake at 5:30am. This sucks.

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Things I love tonight even tho I'm sick

I still love Charlie Brown; hot chocolate and the ol' Peanuts gang made me feel tons better tonight.


I love this plate from

Isn't that friggin cute? It'd be great for a photographer friend. If only I had one of those. Bah! I added this shop to my faves yesterday or so; they had some adorable owl salt & pepper shakers featured on the front page. Nice stuff <3


I also love anything fox-related. This necklace for instance, from the aptly named


Anything vintage. I can't even begin to link all the dresses and stuff I found thru the simplest searches on etsy. I do have to say I should really stop trying to buy on ebay; I hadnt thought of looking at the vintage stuff on etsy before tonight and there's a ton more stuff than I expected.

-- It's kind of lame in the movies categories but I'm thrilled to have a way to keep up with any episodes of 30 Rock or It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia that I have missed.
omg are you serious???

It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown is on tonight??? squeeeeeeee

I kick myself every year for missing it. It brought me extreeeeeme joy as a kid. My bro and I would dress up in our costumes and sit and watch it; it was the heralding of the Halloween Season. I didn't think I'd say this but what a great night to be sick. Owen scored points with me by bringing some godiva hot chocolate mix so I think ordering in some greasy dinner and drinking hot chocolate tonight is necessary. Can't wait to curl up and watch Linus and Charlie Brown.

Monday, October 27, 2008


I have a cold.....or an ear infection....can't tell. My right ear feels so full and achy! My head hurts...I'm sniffly...sneezing...

It's a gross night here in Manor Trin. Stella is keeping me good company tho. I'm just glad I have tomorrow off, I hate dealing when I'm sick. Customers and employees just suck when you feel off your game, you know?

Anyhow, here's some stuff..... speaking of webcomics, here's something I recently started getting into: Anders Loves Maria. As the "about" page warns, it's not for the casual reader. It's one of those things that you gotta dedicate time to, but the art is great, and the story's pretty great too... it's a pretty decent character study.


In Etsy news, here's someone from my favorites...

Cute, right? I really like finding originals for sale on etsy. I like prints and I like ACEOs (i have a collection starting to cover one whole wall) but something's super nice about an original painting or drawing. Also I like the titles of all these. Straight and to the point, eh?


I wonder what I'll do with myself tomorrow....if I feel too bad, the doctor. Plus sleep. But if I feel better I may see a movie. But what? I feel like there's something I really wanna see, but I also feel like nothing good is coming out until Thanksgiving. Maybe I'll just watch 'Iron Man' for the 50th time since we bought it.

Sunday, October 26, 2008

sleepy, michelemaule, xmas, etc

Whaaaaaaaaat am I doing awake right now.

Okay, true that it's almost 10am. That's as good a time as any to be awake. Except... I love to sleep in on my days off. And to top it off, I was up incredibly late last night. Cy decided dropping by at midnight with six tons of energy would be the greatest idea evar. And maybe it was! But I didn't hit the hay until almost 5am. So that's why I'm still so bleary eyed. Bah.

Anyways before she showed up I'd bookmarked an etsy shop I wanted to mention here... and here goes-- I found her pretty randomly the other day; I think I was checking someone else's favorites and then that person's favorites (that's an oftentimes tedious yet rewarding method of snooping for new shops that I like to do). I really like this girl's stuff...

Dude, they're so cute. I love the newsprint paired with the bright colors on the collage illustration.

And this titmouse is great. I love stuff like that, so simple.

I was also thinking last night that I really need to get around to Christmas/Hannukkah (i know like 80million ways to spell that word; 77 of them are probably wrong) shopping but I'm so terrible at narrowing ideas down. I may make my own gift guide and post it here in hopes of helping myself make up my own damn, fickle mind... :p

Oh man, I'm hungry. I don't think there's anything left in the apartment but oatmeal.. and my dog. I don't feel like eating the oatmeal... or the dog. Better go find some sustenance.

Saturday, October 25, 2008

Etsy Awesomeness of the Day

Ladies and gentlemen, I give you... 'imadeyouabeard'.

Wow. Just... wow. This is incredible! I love it!!!

I love finding such off the wall, and ingenious shops.

And Steampunk is suddenly the word on everyone's lips and so perhaps that's why I spotted this shop today, thanks to etsy's front page.

'MadArtJewelry' has got some great pieces, at great prices. You can definitely find overpriced jewelry-type items on etsy but these are nothing to balk at.

I love the Time Lord Goggles:

How friggin sweet would I be wearing a knit beard AND those goggles???

Speaking of Webcomics

Have I mentioned Octopus Pie lately?

It's by Brooklyn artist Meredith Gran, and it's superb. I saw her books at Comic Con this past July and I was smitten.

It's so totally worth checking out; hilarious stories and great characters. I love her line work as well.

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

Oh, speaking of webcomics, this one tickled my fancy today...

Beatonna on LJ rulez

comics, webby ones

You know, actually, I'm totally getting into webcomics. I need to start compiling all the ones I've been checking out........... you know, one day.

Etsy Store o' the hour.

So, omg, this etsy store I just stumbled upon is excellent. I had been reading a friend's blog and she'd posted a pic of herself wearing a skeleton key necklace... And I was like "Crap, I need that" and promptly started searching etsy (instead of like, showering and getting ready to go meet my friend, like I ought to), and found RockLove's etsy store. It's awesome, full of awesome stuff.

I just love this:

Gorgeous stuff!

....Aaaand now I'm late.

Monday, October 13, 2008

Oh and Little Big Planet? I played the Beta. It. Rules.

If only I could bring myself to purchase a PS2. I know I'd never get anything done, never want to leave the house, leave the dog to starve, etc.

But it's seriously pretty sweet.

Saturday, October 11, 2008

Roadtrip: Over

I'm not a prolific blogger so I guess I don't have much to say about the trip. That's not to say I haven't talked the ear off everyone I've seen in the last week and a half about it. Sept. 28-Oct. 4, Cy & Dee and I drove up to Portland. We saw some stuff. We visited some friends. It was excellent.

I think I may be in love with Portland. I fall in love with a lot of things though, so don't take me too seriously. I was in love with Ashlee Simpson this time last year, and Magners cider six months ago. I am fickle.

Monday, September 22, 2008


I'm pretty bummed; Cathy from work quit. I mean, it's good for her; she got a better job. But bad for me! Because I liked Cathy! Boo. Now me and the other manager have to find a replacement. Yeah, sure, anyone can fold a shirt, but not anyone can be knowledgeable about every Nas lyric ever penned. Cathy is speshul.

Tuesday, September 9, 2008

treasury time.

What the eff am I doing up at 6:20am?

Well, getting ready for bed, for one.

Two, I finished my treasury. My first ever. Woo.

Monday, September 8, 2008

I saw this on the etsy showcase tonight... I loooove it.